NY E84530 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear, Inc. P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men=s sweater vest from China. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 92010 is a men=s sweater vest constructed from 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features oversized armholes; a full front opening with five button closures; a V-neckline and a rib knit bottom. The armholes, the placket and the V-neckline are finished with rib knit edging. The garment will be imported in men’s sizes S, M, L and XL. You state that you will import the same garment in size XXL as Style 92015. The applicable subheading for Styles 92010 and 92015 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for men or boys: other other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Styles 92010 and 92015 fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division