NY E84519 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a basket, style number 7488. It is used as a shopping basket in stores for customers to hold small items they are purchasing. The basket is tubular shaped. The sides are constructed of 100 percent polyester open work knit fabric. The bottom is made of woven nylon fabric. Sewn into the bottom and top edges is a plastic tube. It features a braided textile cord carry handle inserted through a plastic tube. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division