NY E84511 August 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E84511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s fleece pullover from China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #T966001 is a girl’s knit pullover. The garment is constructed of 100% polyester fleece fabric and features a shirt type collar, a partial zipper opening at the neck, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom In a telephone conversation with you on August 5, 1999, you stated that the pullover will be imported for girls in sizes 4-8. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pullover, Style #T966001, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The girl’s polyester fleece pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division