NY E84509 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia, Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T936020/”Quiet Flight” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style T936020/”Quiet Flight” features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand up convertible collar; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel. The applicable subheading for Style T936020/”Quiet Flight” will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style T936020/”Quiet Flight” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division