NY E84508 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia, Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T936019/”Switch Stance” is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style T936019/”Switch Stance” features a fabric covered elasticized waistband with a drawcord; two zippered pockets on the front panel; an embroidered logo at the bottom of the pocket zipper on the left front panel; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style T936019/”Switch Stance” will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style T936019/”Switch Stance” falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division