NY E84506 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia, Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T936021/”Fast Forward” is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style T936021/”Fast Forward” is fully lined with 100 percent nylon mesh fabric and features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit baseball neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the lower left front panel. The applicable subheading for Style T936021/”Fast Forward” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweat- shirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style T936021/”Fast Forward” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division