PD E84504 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCBI:I19 E84504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia, Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% polyester knit cardigan from China Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style # T956011. Style # T956011 is a cardigan with a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. It has long sleeves, a hood with a drawstring and kangaroo pockets at or below the waist. It is trimmed with contrasting color on the sleeves and the pockets and flat piping. The sleeves and the bottom of the cardigan are hemmed. The cardigan is made of 100% polyester knit fleece fabric that contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample garment is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other . . .other women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area