NY E84489 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E84489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Laurie Crow Erickson Pontetorto USA 2016 NE 65th Street Seattle, WA 98115 RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from Italy Dear Ms. Erickson: In your letter dated July 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of fabric, which you state is a three layer laminate knit. You state that both the front (face) and back fabric are knit of 100 percent polyester yarn. The knit has the characteristics of a warp knit fabric. There is a layer of laminate between the two fabrics. You state that the fabric is intended to be used for the production of wearing apparel and accessories. You do not state the material composition of the laminate, or the width of the fabric. For purposes of this ruling, we will assume that the width of the fabric exceeds 30cm. The laminate is not visible in the cross section. The fabric is identified as article 7295. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division