NY E84487 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-62RR:NC:3:353 E84487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Patti Kniest Angelica Image Apparel Division 700 Rosedale St. Louis, MO 63112 RE: The tariff classification of patient gown and robe from Costa Rica, Pakistan, or India. Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated July 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Your request for a classification ruling on a patient pajama top and pants will be answered in a separate ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of unisex patient garments were submitted with your request. Style 570 is a patient gown composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The gown is a knee length wrap style with a tie closures at the back of the neck and waist. It also features raglan sleeves and has a hemmed bottom. Style 743 is a patient robe composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The robe is a knee length wrap style with a full front opening, short hemmed sleeves, a self tie belt attached at the back, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the patient gown and robe will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The patient gown and robe fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Costa Rica are not subject to textile quota or visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division