NY E84486 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China, the Philippines and/or Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated July 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style 26f253 is a pair of women’s pajamas. The upper body garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a V-neckline, and has lace trim around the cups, neckline and back edge. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and short, wide hemmed legs trimmed with lace. Style 26f254 is a woman’s nightgown that is identical in styling to the upper body garment above but extends to mid thigh. Style 26f251 is a pair of women’s pajamas. The upper body garment features a shaped neckline front and back, adjustable shoulder straps and extends to the waist. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and short, wide hemmed legs. Style 26f252 is a woman’s nightgown that features a V-neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a self-fabric tie belt. The garment extends to mid thigh. The applicable subheading for all styles of the garments will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division