NY E84479 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of an ankle wrap from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an ankle wrap used to provide extra support around the ankle for cross-country snow-skiers. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit man-made fabric. The wrap is designed to cover the ankle and the top of the foot. Attached at the bottom of the foot portion is a two inches wide elastic fabric. It is secured around the ankle with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Shown on one side is the printed word “Sidetrak”. The applicable subheading for the ankle wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division