NY E84474 July 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E84474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. Robert Grover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave., Third Fl. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a raincoat and a rainsuit from China. Dear Mr. Grover: In your letter dated July 12, 1999, on behalf of Austin Pang Glove Mfg., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples of were submitted with your request. Items #389 and 390 are composed of woven polyester fabric with a PVC coating which completely obscures the underlying fabric. Both items close left over right. Item #389 is a Heavy duty 2 piece raincoat. It features a full front snap closure, two snap flap pockets, and a drawstring detachable hood with snaps and is full length. Item #390 is a three piece Heavy Duty Industrial Rainsuit consisting of a jacket, pants and hood. The jacket is hip length with a full front snap closure, two snap flap pockets and a drawstring detachable hood with snaps. The pants have a bib front with two straps with plastic fasteners. The applicable subheading for Items 389 and 390 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s and boy’s garments: Of man-made fibers. Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division