NY E84466 August 5, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E84466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000; 8531.80.9050 Mr. Normand Brien Pulsar (VMD), Inc. 205-2860 Concord east Laval, Quebec Canada H7E 2B4 RE: The tariff classification of various electrical products from Canada Dear Mr. Brien: In your letter dated July 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are three products in question described as a DSP-1L Phase Failure Detector, a JSC-88 Voltage Detector/Indicator, and an IFT Ground Fault Detector. Both the DSP-IL and IFT Detectors are apparatus for protecting equipment against electrical failure of various types. The JSC-88 Voltage Detector/Indicator is an electrical device consisting of three LED’s mounted on a housing that plugs into the control panel or breaker panel of the electrical equipment that is being monitored. Normal voltage conditions are indicated by illumination of the three LED’s, and problem conditions are identified when any of the LED’s is not lit. The applicable subheading for the DSP-1L Phase Failure Detector and the IFT Ground Fault Detector will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the JSC-88 Voltage Detector/Indicator will be 8531.80.9050, HTS, which provides for other electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division