NY E84454 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E84454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Mr. Christopher Colford Mitsui USA 200 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Sulfobenzoic acid, monosodium salt (CAS # 17625-03-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Colford: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Sulfobenzoic acid, monosodium salt will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division