NY E84447 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cindy Scott BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a sandwich bag and a cooler bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested The samples submitted are a soft-sided sandwich bag, item number 766116 and a soft-sided cooler bag, item number 766120. The bags are used to maintain food or beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The sandwich bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulated the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer, which forms the interior of the sandwich bag, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheet. The bag features a flap top closure with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It has a web fabric carry handle. The cooler bag is constructed of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulated the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer, which forms the interior of the sandwich bag, is made of polyvinyl chloride sheet. The lid features on its interior and exterior side an open pocket made of open work knit fabric. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The bag features a web fabric carry handle and an adjustable shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for the sandwich bag and cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division