NY E84441 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-3RR:NC:3:353 E84441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James LLP 885 Third Ave. New York, N.Y. 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jacket from Korea. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated July 7, 1999, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KJ965161 is a women’s jacket. You state that the garment is made from 100% polyester knitted cut pile fabric. Upon our examination we found that the fabric is knitted “brushed” fabric, coated with PVC which completely obscures the underling fabric. The garment features long sleeves, slash pockets at either on each side of the waist and a full front opening without a closure. The applicable subheading for style KJ965161 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division