NY E84440 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from India Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 561-701052 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a V-neckline, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The bottom garment features an elasticized waist and short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 561-701052 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style 561-701052 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division