NY E84426 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 E84426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000; 7318.15.5060; 7318.15.2090 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc. 34 Boston Court Longmont, CO 80501 RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from South Korea. Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as camber bolts, camber adjuster mounting studs, slider studs and support block mounting studs, respectively. All of the fasteners are to be used for automotive aftermarket applications which are parts of a mechanical device that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. These fasteners provide the means to vary the camber angle and the means to fasten the suspension unit in the proper state. They are made of heat-treated alloy steel (AISI 4337, AISI 4140 or SCM 435). These fasteners are also known by their respective Ingalls Engineering part numbers: 290-1, 3565-2, 3565-3, 3570-7, and 3575-1. The diameters of these fasteners range from 10 mm to 14 mm. The applicable subheading for Ingalls Engineering part 290-1 will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. The camber bolt’s “thread” is not in the form of a complete helix and is considered non-threaded for classification purposes. The applicable subheading for Ingalls Engineering parts 3565-2 and 3575-1, will be 7318.15.5060, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other: other. The duty rate will be free. Both of these fasteners have ribs or small ridges formed longitudinally around the shank just below the head. The applicable subheading for Ingalls Engineering parts 3565-3 and 3570-7, will be 7318.15.2090, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division