NY E84400 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E84400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035; 6302.91.0045 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil Ikea 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of tea towels from India. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated June 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The instant items, identified as styles 861 097 40 “Recept”, 700 132 64 “Duglig” and 695 122 44 “Julen”, are referred to as tea towels. All of the towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The size for all three towels is 20 x 28 inches and the edges on all of the towels are hemmed. Style 861 097 40 “Recept” features a jacquard design at one end. Style 695 122 44 “Julen” is a waffle weave construction with green yarn dyed stripes. Style 700 132 64 “Duglig” features a waffle weave and a plain weave creating a square design. The applicable subheading for the towel style 861 097 40 will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: jacquard figured. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the other two remaining towels will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style 861 097 40 falls within textile category designation 363. The other two towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division