NY E84378 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Norma Vaca LaVie International 226 Fifth Ave. New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China Dear Ms. Vaca: In your letter dated June 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a heart shaped box with a detached lid, item number 85531/1. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior side with pile fabric. The interior of the box and lid are lined with a woven textile fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 6” x 6 ½” at its widest part and is 3 ½” in height. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division