NY E84365 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E84365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Shirley J. Fessel Source International 2201 River Road Louisville, KY 40206 RE: The tariff classification of a juggling kit from China or Pakistan Dear Ms. Fessel: In your letter dated June 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Juggling Scarves” kit was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of three, 100% nylon, scarves packaged inside a printed instruction booklet. The scarves have been folded and neatly placed within a sealed pocket located behind the front cover of the brochure. Through text and illustrations, step by step instructions are offered on basic juggling techniques. The product will be imported packaged together as a set for retail sale. When imported in this condition, the item is viewed as a toy designed purely for amusement purposes. However, please note that, when the components are imported separately, they are not recognized as toys and would be classified elsewhere in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the “Juggling Scarves” kit will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. At this time, articles classified in HTS 9503.70.0000, are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division