PD E84352 July 28, COMMENT11999 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Ms. Rimma Goldenberg Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of knee-length socks from Taiwan Dear Ms. Goldenberg: In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample sock, your Item No. 12037. You state that it is a women’s sock, and is 75% cotton, 20% nylon, and 5% spandex. It is a knee-length, striped sock. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14%. The applicable textile category for these socks is 332. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio