NY E84326 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E84326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.20.0000 Ms. Robin A. Huff Global US Inc. 19 Rector Street Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of prepared pearl onions from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Huff: In your undated letter, received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Epifine brand Paarlnitjes are white colored pearl onions measuring approximately ½-inch in diameter in a liquid medium of vinegar, sugar, spices, and salt. Lab analysis found the sample to contain 1.1 percent acetic acid. The onions are packed in an eight-sided glass jar containing 290 ml, net weight. The applicable subheading for the pearl onions in jars will be 2001.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables…prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…onions. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division