NY E84321 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E84321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2001.90.6000 Ms. Robin Huff Global US Inc. 19 Rector Street Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of prepared vegetables from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Huff: In your undated letter received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was forwarded to the US Customs laboratory for analysis. The sample of Epifine brand Mixed Pickles in Herb Flavored Vinegar contained whole pickles, baby corn, lemon, orange, red pepper, and cauliflower. The laboratory found the sample to contain 1 percent vinegar. The product is packed in glass jars containing 1100 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the Mixed Pickles in herb flavored vinegar will be 2001.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetables, fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, prepared or preserved by vinegar or acetic acid…other…other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division