NY E84320 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E84320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.70.9700 Ms. Robin A. Huff Global US Inc. 19 Rector Street Suite 2602 New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of olives from The Netherlands. Dear Ms. Huff: In your undated letter received July 7 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and is being returned to you as requested. Epifine brand Party Olives is a mixture of whole, pitted green olives, pitted green olives stuffed with pimentos, and Kalamata olives, in a liquid medium of sunflower oil, garlic, spices, and salt. The olives are put up in a plastic container, weighing 330 grams, net weight (200 grams drained weight). The applicable subheading for the Party Olives will be 2005.70.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006…olives…otherwise prepared or preserved…other. The rate of duty will be 9.2 cents per kilogram on drained weight. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division