PD E84312 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E84312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 Re: The tariff classification of a women100% polyester polar fleece cardigan from China Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter, dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style T956014/Annieis a womancardigan constructed of 100% polyester polar fleece outershell and a tricot mesh lining. The cardigan, which you refer to as an features a rib knit baseball style collar, a full zipper front closure, long hemmed sleeves, two zipper pockets below the waist, an embroidery on the left chest, and a hemmed bottom. The appplicable subheading for style T956014/Anniewill be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.1%. Style T956014/Anniefalls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois