NY E84308 July 30, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E84308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Christine L. Lappi East Asia, Inc. 1801 E. Edinger Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92075 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Ms. Lappi: In your letter dated June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style T936024/”Bandit” is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style T936024/”Bandit” features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric hood; long sleeves with a thumb hole; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The sleeve cuffs, the hood and the thumb hole are finished with elastic capping. The applicable subheading for Style T936024/”Bandit” will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style T936024/”Bandit” falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division