PD E84265 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:K:C:B8:I14 E84265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Jeanne O'Connor Seino America Inc. 801 S.W. 16th Street, Suite 124 Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of a womanwool knit suit- type jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. O'Connor: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 94TW530, is a womansuit-type jacket constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The jacket has a full-front opening secured by five buttons, long sleeves with roll-up cuffs and a notched collar. There are four back panels and four front panels. The jacket is tailored and has princess seams in the front. There are two patch pockets in the front located below the waist. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens suit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted of wool. The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem + 61.6 cents/kilogram. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport