NY E84252 July 9, 1999 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E84252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Victor Llarena Florida National Brokers, Inc. 7100 N.W. 12 St. (S-103) Miami, FL 33126 RE: The tariff classification of a Tropical Scents “Crazy Coconut” Candle from Curacao, Netherlands Antilles. Dear Mr. Llarena: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, on behalf of All American Containers of Miami, Florida, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Tropical Scents “Crazy Coconut” Candle, consists of a white colored coconut scented candle poured into a glass container. The container measures approximately 2" in height and 3-1/2" in diameter and has a scallop shaped rim. The applicable subheading for the sample will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division