NY E84232 August 11, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E84232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a glass pitcher from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #111887) is a clear glass pitcher with a green swirl design. The item measures approximately eight and one-half inches in height by six and one-half inches at the opening. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for this item is $6.66. The applicable subheading for the glass pitcher will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division