NY E84223 August 16, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Lanette Hodges Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 1624-G Cross Beam Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a Hand-held Computer Case from China. Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated July 28, 1999, on behalf of New Campaign, tba Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods, you requested a classification ruling for a hand-held computer case. The sample submitted, identified as item 3238347, described as a “Palm Pilot Holder”, is a hand-held computer case manufactured of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The interior is padded and specially designed to hold a hand-held computer. The case measures approximately 5 ½”(W) x 3 ¾”(H). It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around the entire circumference of the case. The applicable subheading for the hand-held computer case of nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS heading 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division