NY E84208 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E84208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Harry Tchira 3640 Yacht Club Drive Apt. 304 Aventura, FL 33180 RE: The tariff classification of plastic flower pots from Columbia. Dear Mr. Tchira: In your letter dated July 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a flower pot. It is made of roto-moulded 100% polyethylene. This item measures 11.81 inches in diameter across the top, 11.02 inches in height and the bottom measures 7.09 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the plastic flower pot will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, which are products of Columbia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division