PD E84189 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E84189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 23-16522, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, kangaroo pockets below the waist and a non-tightening rib knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach