NY E84184 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E84184 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010; 6104.63.2011 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ knitted wear from various countries Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated July 27, 1999, on behalf of Value City Imports, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style LZ08 consists of a shirt and a pair of trousers. Both garments are manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester. The shirt is a pullover, characterized by a partial-front, zippered opening which extends into the stand-up collar, by long sleeves, and by side slits. There is an elasticized waistband on the trousers. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shirts, knitted…, of man-made fibers; and for the trousers will be 6104.63.2011, which provides for women’s…trousers…other…other. The duty rates will be 33.3 per cent and 29.1 per cent, respectively, ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639, and the trousers within 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand, China, Taiwan or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division