NY E84183 August 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E84183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Mr. Jorge Cervantes Synplus Inc. 6625 Calle Eva Miranda Irwindale, CA 91702-2856 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Cervantes: In your letter dated July 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Two samples of men’s jackets were submitted with your request. Style #5215, identified as “Vintage Cow” is composed of knit polyester fabric coated with 50% PVC/15% PU which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket is thigh length with a pointed collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front button closure that closes left over right. Style #4226, identified as “Techroso” is composed of knit polyester fabric coated with 45% PVC/20%PU which completely obscures the underlying fabric. It extends slightly below the waist has a pointed collar, two slash pockets and a full front zippered closure. You also ask for classification for styles 2370,4221, 4217 and 2222, we cannot classify these items without samples. The applicable subheading for style #s 5215 and 4226 will be 6113.00.1005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5905, or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division