NY E84153 July 29, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E84153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photocopy of a Denim Covered Photo Album. It is identified as item #N17/M4-120PDE/BK. This album is designed to hold 100 4” by 6” photographs. The pages of the album are made of plastic. In our opinion the plastic pages impart the essential character to this article. The applicable subheading for the Denim Covered Photo Album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division