NY E84123 July 16, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E84123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090 Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez Nestor Reyes, Inc. P.O. Box 9023474 San Juan, PR 00902-3474 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bottle from Canada. Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, on behalf of Schering Plough Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bottles are composed of high density polyethylene plastic. The bottles will be imported empty and later packaged with ointment for veterinary use. The applicable tariff provision for the plastic bottles will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division