PD E84100 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 E84100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 West Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon messenger bag from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 24, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a messenger bag style no. 99-RSI98. No. 99-RSI98 measures approximately 14 1/2" x 2" x 11". It features an outer surface and interior lining of a lightweight nylon fabric. Plastic foam sheeting is layered between the lining and outer surface. Two pockets with hook and loop closure are sewn side-by-side onto the front of the bag. A large flap serving as the top closure folds over the top of the bag and attaches to the exterior face of each of these pockets by means of two hook and loop closures. A large exterior pocket with zippered closure is located on the outside of the flap beneath which are two smaller exterior pockets having flap closures secured by hook and loop fasteners. Additionally the bag features an undivided interior compartment with a single zippered pocket sewn into the lining. A zipper running along the sides and bottom of the bag allows for expandability. Attached to the zipper is a rubber pull with the ?Unison Sportlogo. The bag is carried by means of an adjustable shoulder strap of nylon webbing.COMMENT1 The applicable subheading for no. 99-RSI98 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks,...attache cases, brief cases...and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle