NY E84094 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E84094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Joe Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE:The tariff classification of keychains from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client K.B. Toys. Three sample keychains with attachments were submitted. 1) Mr. Potato Head Key Chain (item# 3610) is a miniature cartoon figure attached to a metal key chain which holds a split metal key ring. 2) Etch A Sketch Key Chain (item# 5710) is a miniature game attched to a metal key chain which holds a split metal key ring. 3) Tic Tac Toe Key Chain (item# 3510) is a miniature game attached to a metal key chain which holds a split metal key ring. All of the key ring novelty items are blister packed. The samples will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division