NY E84092 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E84092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050, 9503.90.0045 Ms. Joyce A. Thompson Worldwide Express, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue Bldg.3, Suite 202 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of miniature train item with key ring and hot wheels miniature car item with key ring from China. Dear Ms. Thompson: In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling of your client Basic Fun, Inc. The miniature train (item no. 591-0) is in the shape of a bubble that has a train going through two tunnels. On the outside of the bubble is a metal key chain which is attached to a split metal key ring. The hot wheels is a case in the shape of a tire. Inside the tire is an automobile that goes around the interior. On the outside of the case is a metal key chain which is attached to a split metal key ring. Both items are blister packed. The applicable subheading for the miniature train will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hot wheels key ring will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division