PD E84081 July 20, 1999 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Alan Woodruff Import Compliance Analyst New York & Company Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit glove from Taiwan Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter of June 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 2056. It is a women’s knit glove with fourchettes, made of a fleece fabric which is 90% polyester and 10% rayon. It is elasticized at the wrist. COMMENT1The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. The applicable textile category is 631. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio