NY E84062 July 15, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:240 E84062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Valine, CAS 72-18-4 from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. L-Valine, CAS 72-18-4, imported in bulk is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for L-Valine will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division