NY E84052 July 16, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E84052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic vehicle coat hook from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated June 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The vehicle coat hook is designed to be attached to the upper, rear interior panel of a vehicle by means of a screw. The coat hook is circular and has a diameter of 23 millimeters. There is a groove around the circumference to accept a hanger. The applicable subheading for the vehicle coat hook will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division