NY E84049 July 27, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E84049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, N.Y. 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Formoterol fumarate (CAS # 43229-80-7) from India Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated May 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Formoterol fumarate, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is an aromatic, cyclic, carboxyamide-function salt compound. The applicable subheading for the Formoterol fumarate, also known as N-(2-Hydroxy-5-((1R)-1-hydroxy-2-(((1R)-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-1-methylethyl)amino)ethyl)phenyl)formamide, (2E)-2-butenedioate (2:1) (salt), will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates)and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division