NY E84034 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from India Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style B03 consists of a pair of shorts and an upper body garment, both constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment extends from the top of the bust to below the bust and features a shaped neckline, ¼ inch wide adjustable shoulder straps and an elasticized bottom. The shorts feature and elasticized drawstring waist and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: shorts: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The upper body garment falls within textile category designation 359 and the shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division