NY E84020 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and shawl from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated June 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kasper A.S.L. Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 58307 consists of a blouse and a shawl constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a scoop neckline, 2 ½ inch wide shoulder straps and beading on the front panel. The accompanying shawl measures 64 inches long and 15 inches wide. The shawl is of the same fabric as the blouse and features similar beading. The blouse and the shawl are considered to be a composite good as they are adapted one to the other, are mutually complementary and form a whole that would not normally be offered for sale as separate parts. The applicable subheading for style 58307 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 58307 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division