NY E84006 July 28, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E84006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of an HVAC control switch unit from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated June 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the HVAC control switch unit is a multifunction control for use in a vehicle. It is located in the dashboard, contains a blower switch and slide switches, and regulates the blower speed, controls the directional vents for air flow, and regulates the interior temperature within the vehicle through interaction with an air mixture control box. The applicable subheading for the HVAC control switch unit will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division