NY E83962 July 8, 1999 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 E83962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.10 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the Birthstone Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Birthstone Watch, identified as item number PP 196647, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog gold-plated wrist watch in a shiny gold-plated case with a stainless steel back. There are no jewels in the movement. The watch features a gold-plated link bracelet. You have indicated in your letter that the watch features one micron gold-plating. The watch is adorned with small imitation gemstones in a groove encircling the perimeter of the watch face. The face of the watch features the Roman numerals III, VI, IX and XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch has a round dial with gold hour, minute and second hands. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 14 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division