NY E83959 July 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.10.2080 Ms. Jill A. Neder Evans, Woods & Caulfield, Inc. 20 West Lincoln Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Neder: In your letter dated June 28, 1999, on behalf of CRS Int’l, 3027 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles ISF9901 and ISF9933, are two women’s garments that are constructed from 100% cashmere, knit fabric. Style ISF9901 is a hooded poncho that extends to the waist area and features a front hand warmer pocket on the lower portion of the front panel, which has an inner self fabric tie. The tie can be secured around the waist to make the garment fitted in the front. The garment has a hemmed bottom. Style ISF9933, a cape-like garment, is a loose fitting turtleneck pullover that extends below the waist and has 14 inch side slits. The garment features rib knit cuffs, creating the appearance of batwing sleeves. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.1 cents/kg + 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: other. The duty rate will be 5.8% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 435. The pullover falls in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division