NY E83943 July 22, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E83943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 3924.90.5500; 3926.20.9050 Ms. Bastiaan Van Den Berg The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce 303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of plastic baby products from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Van Den Berg: In your letter dated June 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted catalog pages depicting five samples of baby products made of plastic. Item #6550 is an insulating bottle. This feeding bottle (with nipple) is made of plastic and it fits inside a thermos that is made of molded plastic. Item #6556 is called a tumble. It is a plastic cup that has two handles and a plastic lid. Item #6557 is cup that is composed of molded plastic. The cup has two handles and a plastic lid. Item #6558 is a bib that is composed of rigid molded plastic. Item #6561 is a hot water plate. This plate consists of two separate parts of molded plastic. Hot water can be placed inside the two separate parts to keep food warm. It is designed with an antiskid ring. The applicable subheading for items #6556, #6557 and #6561 will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #6550, will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 The applicable subheading for item #6558, will be 3926.20.9050, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division